logo

The time I spent almost 24hs in a bus

16h02

I arrive at the bus terminal and ask a guy if I’m on the right platform*
*actually I’m holding my bus ticket and show it to him and ask “aqui ?” And he replies something like “you have to wait”.

16h03

I sit patiently on a bench.

16h04

I’m all sweatiiiiiing.

16h15

Departure time normally but the bus is not there yet.

16h20

Oh here it comes!

16h21

I put my backpack in the trunk and answer the guy “si” while he is asking me “donde va ?” He looks confused and then he looks at my bus ticket and I say “oh Buenos Aires!” with a big smile ^^

The driver: Hablas español?
Shyrwyn: hum… un poquito…? ^^

16h23

I got on the bus. I’m sitting on the seat number 9 next to the window. Yeay no one next to me ^^

16h30

The bus turns its engines on. Here we go!!

17h10

Oh there’s a TV!

17h23

I’m seeing beautiful landscapes.

Picture

17h40

Wow they really love Ricky Martin, Enrique Igesias and Jennifer Lopez. Lots of video clips of them.

18h00

I’m watching Jurrassic world in spanish.

19h??

I’m falling asleep.

21h58

Oh another movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger. Ouh he looks so old! Ah I know what it is, it’s the last Terminator ^^

Picture

22h04

Dinner time! Bon appétit ^^ I didn’t know the dinner was included though. Good news for me!

Picture

22h29

The dessert with dulce de leche is too sweet for me. I’m not finishing it. Bweeeerk!

23h02

Time to sleep again. Well I’m trying… but actually I’m not tired. I’m wondering why? Lol

23h35

Someone is snoring on the back. Well, surely it’s not helping.

00h14

The sky is clear and I can see lots of stars. It’s quite amazing. I’m grateful 🙂

1h02

Still staring at the stars. I’m falling asleep though (finally!)

6h34

I can see the sunrise. But too lazy to take pictures. The colors are beautiful. My neck hurts. I need to sleep more.

8h36

I’m finally awake but I feel like I’ll need a nap once I’ll be at the hostel. 3 (or 4?) hours left to go!

Picture

11h??

I’m falling asleep again.

12h18

I’m 30km from the bus terminal. I’m getting hungry.

12h35

19km left.

12h44

9km left. Almost there!

Picture

12h58

Yeah finally!!!! ahah ^^

Shyrwyn on EmailShyrwyn on FacebookShyrwyn on InstagramShyrwyn on Pinterest
Shyrwyn
Former IT Project Manager in Paris, Shyrwyn is now traveling around the world. She has traveled to more than 30 countries (and that’s just the start!)


Leave a comment

Start the discussion now

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz